Rusty for Chair logo

Supporters

Elected Officials

Maria Elena Durazo, State Senator (SD 24)
Cecilia Aguiar-Curry, Assemblywoman (AD 4)
Bob Archuleta, State Senator (SD 32)
Wendy Carrillo, Assemblywoman (AD 51) 
Judy Chu, Congresswoman (CD 27)
Gil Cisneros, Congressman (CD 39)
Kevin De León, Senate President pro Tempore Emeritus
Ricardo Lara, Insurance Commissioner
Robert Garcia, Mayor of Long Beach
Lorena Gonzalez, Assemblywoman  (AD 80)
Katie Hill, Congresswoman (CD 25)
Hannah-Beth Jackson, State Senator (SD 19)
Sheila Kuehl, LA County Supervisor
Ted Lieu, Congressman (CD 33)
Fiona Ma, State Treasurer (CA)
Doris Matsui,  Congresswoman  (CD 6)
Grace Napolitano, Congresswoman (CD 32)
Lucille Roybal-Allard, Congresswoman (CD 40)
Robert Rivas, Assemblyman (AD 30)
Luz Rivas, Assemblywoman (AD 39) 
Adam Schiff, Congressman (CD 28)
Hilda Solis, LA County Supervisor
Mark Takano, Congressman (CD 41)  
Tony Thurmond, Superintendent of Public Instruction 
Scott Weiner, State Senator (SD 11)
Betty Yee, State Controller (CA)

Grassroots Leaders & Democratic Party Activists

Dolores Huerta, Co-Founder, United Farm Workers
Luis Aleman, President, Latinx Young Democrats of Orange County
Daniel Andalon, AD 51 Delegate
Lester Aponte, President, Stonewall Democratic Club
Tim Allison, Former Chair, CDP Environmental Caucus
Adele Andrade-Stadler, Member, Alhambra Democratic Club
Wade Alexander, Vice Chair, Democratic Club of the High Desert
Varo Asorian, Co-Chair AD 66/DSCC Delegate
Charles Ara, President, Palm Desert Green Democratic Club
Sanobar Baig, Member, Tri Counties Democratic Club
Courtney James (CJ) Berina, AD 45 Delegate
Ada Briceno, Chair, Democratic Party of Orange County
Debra Broner, CDP Region 1 West Director
Chris Bowen, Stonewall Young Democrats
Bonnie Burns Price, Member, San Diego County Democratic Party Central Committee
Rick Bonilla, Peninsula Democratic Coalition
Monika Broome, Community Activist
Betsy Butler, AD 62 Delegate
Florencio Briones, United Democrats of the San Gabriel Valley
Karen Chang, LA County Democratic Central Committee
Peter Chiu, Co-Chair, CDP Rules Committee
Larry Caballero, Co-President, Hubert Humphrey Democratic Club
Cecilia Cabello, Member, Stonewall Democratic Club
Sergio Carrillo, CDP Region 16 Director
Gaston Castellanos, Indivisible CA39 Steering Committee
Ramon Castro, Member, CDP Veterans Caucus
Norm Chramoff, Co-Chair, CDP Platform Committee
Lourdes Cruz, Yorba Linda United
Derek Devermont, Treasurer, Santa Monica Democratic Club
Andrew DeBlock, AD 66 Delegate
Audrey Denny, 2018 Congressional Candidate
Josh Donner, President, CA College Democrats
Anthony Duarte, Member, Stonewall Democratic Club
Jess Durfee, Past President, Democrats for Equality & DNC Member
John Erickson, Vice Chair of Legislative Action, Stonewall Democratic Club
Emilie Gatfield, Member, Dean Democratic Club of Silicon Valley
Jim Gallagher, 3rd Vice Chair, San Bernardino County Democratic Party
Santos Garcia, Madera County Democratic Central Committee
Violet Grimaldi, President, Madera Democratic Club
Felipe Grimaldo, Madera Activist AD 5 Delegate
John Griffin, Ventura County Democrats
John Hauptman, San Francisco Young Democrats
Patrick Henning, CDP Irish-American Caucus
Libby Higgins, Democratic Club of Camarillo
David Hyman, LA County Democratic Central Committee
Bob Handy, Member, CDP Veterans Caucus
Rob Howard, Member, Democratic Club of Carlsbad Oceanside
Shanna Inglasbee, President, Democratic Party of the San Fernando Valley
Peggye Jackson, President, Tri Counties Democratic Club
Rosemary Jenkins, LA County Democratic Party
Bill Julian, Yolo County Democratic Central Committee
Phil Janowitz, Congressional candidate and Democratic Party Leader
Vincent Kaje Hennerty, Chino Valley Democratic Club
Agi Kessler, Vice Chair, Riverside County Democratic Central Committee
Doug Kessler, Fresno County Democratic Central Committee
Diane Kinyon, Chair, Shasta County Democratic Central Committee
Darlene Killgore, Member, Ventura County Democratic Central Committee
Teresa Lamb Simpson, AD 41 Delegate
Otto Lee, DNC Member
Henry Lo, CDP API Caucus & United Democrats of the West SGV
Frances Lopez, Democratic Women’s Club of Stanislaus County
Joseph Lopez, Palos Verdes Democratic Club
Jeff LeTourneau, Vice-Chair, Orange County Democratic Party
Yvette Lopez, Environmental Leader & Grassroots Activist
Michel Nye, Executive Board, Democratic Party of Contra Costa County
Uduak-Joe Ntuk, Long Beach Democratic Club
Iris Mann, Member, Tri Counties Democratic Club
Duane Muller, 62nd ADEM Delegate & President of the Westchester-Playa Democratic Club
Angie Medina, Rio Hondo Democratic Club
Carolyn Miller, Chair, DCC Siskiyou County
Tomas Oliva, Past Chair, Imperial County Democratic Central Committee
Torie Osborn, Courage Campaign and Community Leader
Thomas Patrick O’Shaughnessy, Chair, CDP Irish American Caucus & Member, Disabilities Caucus
Mary Rose Ortega, Northeast Los Angeles Democratic Club
Annalisa Perea, Fresno County Democratic Women’s Club
Dena Peoples, Member, Tri Counties Democratic
John Parviainen, San Francisco Young Democrats
Gabriel Quinto, Contra Costa County Central Committee
Alton Reed, Chair, 46 AD Committee
Tony Russomanno, Vice Chair, Santa Cruz County Central Committee.
Mark Ramos, CDP Region 11 Director
Marilyn Riley, San Diego Democratic Party Central Committee
Martha Camacho Rodriguez, Hubert Humphrey Democratic Club
Ari Ruiz, Stonewall Young Democrats
Cara Robin, President, West LA Democratic Club
Matt Rogers, Fresno County Democratic Central Committee
Andrew Rodriguez, Member, Tri Counties Democratic Club
Tonia Reyes Uranga, Member, Long Beach Democratic Club
Rosa Russell, Member, New Frontier Democratic Club
Laura Reyes, AD 47 Delegate
Sion Roy, AD 50 Delegate
Julie Soo, Co-Chair, CDP Platform Committee
Anna Soto, LA County Democratic Central Committee
Nick Schultz, President, Democrats for Neighborhood Action
Bonnie Shatun, Secretary, CDP Labor Caucus
Bob Service, Chair, Humboldt County Democratic Party
Nilza Serrano, AD 51 Delegate
Dillon Savory, Labor Activist AD 23 Delegate
Esmeralda Soria, Member, Fresno County Young Democrats
Jerilyn Stapleton, Member, LA County Democratic Party
Rick Tuttle, AD 54 Delegate & Former LA City Controller
David Tucker, Treasurer, Central Valley Democratic Club
Jonathan Underland, AD 53 Delegate
Clara Varner, Fresno County Young Democrats
Ryan Valencia, Chair, Ventura County Democratic Party
Jane Wishon, Vice President, Stonewall Democratic Club
Emily Weisberg, AD 43 Delegate
Jimmie Woods Gray, Member, New Frontier Democratic Club
*These are endorsements by individuals, titles are for identification purposes only.

Financial Contributors

Susan Adams
Paul Ahrens
ATU Local 1277
Dennis Bress
Daryl Barnett
Daniel Bass
Tony Blain
Lydia Brazon
Joy Brown Price
Roberta Buescher
Cecilia Cabello
Gustavo Camacho
Veronica Casarez Martinez
Juanita Cook
California Federation of Teachers
Kelly Calkin
ATU CA Conference Board
California Labor Federation
California School Employees Association
California State Association of Electrical Workers
Ken Chawkins
Christopher Cima
Conway Collis
Christine Dittmer
Jesse Durfee
Ruby Dang
James DeBoo
Derek Devermont
Gregory Dina
Gloria Dizmang
Maria Elena Durazo
District Council of Iron Workers
Esparza for Fresno City Council
Efrain Escobedo
Sandra Figueroa-Villa
Michael Fong
Gilbert Garcia
John Gile
Robert Giroux
Jimmy Gomez
Mark Gonzalez
Billie Greer
Ana Guerrero
James Garrison
Samuel Garrison
Paul Goodwin
Irv Hershenbaum
Sharon Hendricks
Ernesto Hidalgo
James Hilfenhaus
Steven Holguin
Delia Ibarra
International Union of Painters and Allied Trades
International Longshore and Warehouse Union Local 13
IBEW Local 11
IBEW Local 18
IBEW Local 47
I.A.F.F. Local 1401
Iron Workers Local 378
Victor Griego
William Julian
Judy Jacobs
Teddy Kapur
Alexander Konetzki
Ira Koslow
Teddy Kapur
Holly Kaye
Barbara Kerr
LA County Firefighters Local 1014
Karen Linares-Luna
Joseph Lopez
Miguel Luna
Duane Muller
Jim Mangia
Michele Maravich
Vance Maultsby
Anna Mescavage
Robert Mescavage
Elizabeth Naftali
Susan Nunez
Steven Nutter
Terrence Olliff
Gerard Orozco
Armando Olivas
Operating Engineers Local 12
Operating Engineers Local 501
Daniel Parra
Annalisa Perea
Jan Perry Galanter
Jeffrey  Prang
Painters and Allied Trades DC 36
Joshua Pulliam
Gabriel Quinto
Laurie Reichelt
Dorothy Reik
Stephanie Roberts
Anita Scuri
Cherri Senders
Nilza Serrano
Avin Sharma
Christy Smith
Natalie Samarjian
Mike Shimpock
Dixon Slingerland
Stephanie Smith
Southern California Pipe Trades DC 16
State Building & Construction Trades Council
Sheet Metal Workers International Local 104
Samantha Stevens
Service Employees International Union Local 121RN
Service Employees International Union Local 721
Service Employees International Union Local 1000
Sheet Metal, Air, Rail Transportation Workers Local 105
Sherman for Congress
Shawn Terris
John Paul Tabakian
Rick Tuttle
Matthew Taylor
UFCW Local 770
UFCW Local 1442
UFCW Region 8 States Council
UFCW International Union
UNITE HERE Tip State and Local Fund
Jonathan Underland
Roberto Uranga
United Domestic Workers of America
United Nurses of California
United Steelworkers District 12
United Firefighters of Los Angeles City Local 112
April Verrett
Diane Wallace
Jimmie Woods-Gray
Roderick Wright
Christine Wagaman
Howard Welinsky
Jim Wisley